Get Adobe Flash player

Concerts

 

Welcome.  Our recordings are best enjoyed with a pair of quality headphones.  Turn it up loud!

 

You can follow the YouTube links to watch our performance.  To get the full experience; you should come to see us LIVE in concerts, coming soon on Sunday 1 April 2018 and then June, September and Dec 2018.

 


Live Performance Recordings

KYO's Mega Symphony Concert was conducted by Alex Pringle

Live recording at Ku-ring-gai Town Hall on 30 Nov 2017

 

Fanfare for the Common Man by Aaron Copland

 

 

Egmont Overture by Ludwig van Beethoven

 

Mega Symphony Movement I

Music from The Gladiator by Hans Zimmer

 

Mega Symphony Movement II

Tchaikovsky's Symphony No.6 Movement 4

 

Mega Symphony Movement III

Tchaikovsky's Symphony No.6 Movement 2

 

Mega Symphony Movement IV

Saint-Saens' Organ Symphony No.3 Mvmt 2B 

 

 

Impetus powered by Kuringai Youth Orchestra

17 September 2017 at Peter Duly Concert Hall, Abbotsleigh, Wahroonga

Conducted by Alex Pringle

 

Symphonic Dances from Fiddler on the Roof by Jerry Bock 

 

 

Three Bavarian Dances by Edward Elgar

 

Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra by John Williams

 

Tango - Por una Cabeza by Carlos Gardel, arranged by John Williams

KYO Concert Master Tim De Solom Violin Solo

 

4th Movement of Symphony No.5 by Beethoven

 

Lagrimas Negras by Miguel Matamoros

 

 

Russian Influence Concert by Kuringai Youth Orchestra

18 June 2017 at Peter Duly Concert Hall, Abbotsleigh, Wahroonga

Conducted by Alex Pringle

 

Triple Trombone Concerto by Eric Ewazen in 2012

Soloists Tom Cartwright, Christian Sherlock, Nick Barnard

Movement 2

 

Movement 3

 

 

Symphony No.5 by Tchaikovsky

1st Movement

2nd Movement

3rd Movement

4th Movement

 

 

26 March 2017 at Peter Duly Concert Hall, Abbotsleigh, Wahroonga

Conducted by Alex Pringle featuring Soloist Liam Sherman

   

My Fair Lady Concert Suite by Frederick Loewe  

 

 

Oboe Concerto by August Julius Rietz, Mvmt I & III

Oboe Soloist Liam Sherman 

 

Variations on a Korean Folk Song (Arirang)

by John Barnes Chance

 

 

Lieutenant Kije

by Sergei Prokofiev, Movement I, III and IV 

 

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

by Patrick Doyles and John Williams

  

Jupiter from The Planets Suite by Gustav Holst 

 


 

4 Dec 2016 at Leslie Hall, Barker College, Hornsby

Conducted by Alex Pringle & Joshua Sun, featuring Soloist Matthew LEE

  

 

Carmen Suite No.1 by Bizet 

 

 

Singin' In the Rain Overture by Nacio Herb Brown

Conducted by Joshua Sun 

 

Flute Concerto No.2 K314, 1st Movement by Mozart

Soloist Matthew Lee

 

Duel of the Fates

from Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace by John Williams 

 

The Chronicles of the Nania: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe

by Harry Gregson-Williams

 

Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 by Edward Elgar

(Land of Hope and Glory - AC Benson)

 

The Magnificent Seven by Elmer Berstein

 

 

 

 

 

Overture to Candide - Leonard Bertstein 

 

From the New World - Dvorak, Symphony No.9,  2nd movement 

 

Finlandia - Jean Sibelius

 

Highlights from Wicked - Stephen Schwartz

 

From the New World - Dvorak, Symphony No.9, 4th movement 

 

 

 

 

1 June 2016 at The Concourse, Chatswood 

 Winning Performance at the Sydney Eisteddfod 2016

The Wenkart Foundation Community Youth/Secondary School Orchestra 25/u  

 

How to Train Your Dragon

 

Shostakovich Second Waltz

 

Saint Saens Danse Bacchanale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saint Saens, Danse Bacchanale

 

Beethoven, Symphony 7, 2nd Movement

 

Ferdinand David, Trombone Concertino

Soloist Michelle Young

 

Shostakovich, Waltz No.2 

 

Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

 

Sibelius, Spring Song

 

Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture

 

 

Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker Suite

Overture

March

Sugerplum Fairy

Candy Cane

Coffee

Marzipan

Waltz of the Flowers

 

Beethoven Symphony 6

Movement I

Movement IV, V

Mussorgsky, Night on the Bald Mountain

Schubert, Ave Maria

 

Conducted by Carlo Antonioli

of The Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney

 

Fanfare La Peri by Dukas

 

Symphony No.2, 4th Movement by Sibelius

 

 

Concerto For 2 Flutes by Cimarosa

Soloist Marcel Lima of Knox

Soloist Matthew Lee of Barker

 

 

Back To The Future Suite by Silvestri

 

 

 William Tell Overture by Rossini

 

 

Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End

 

 

Encore: William Tell Overture Finale by Rossini

 

 

 

 

30 May 2015 at The Concourse, Chatswood 

 Winning Performance at the Sydney Eisteddfod  

 

Unfinished Symphony

 

Nimrod

 

 

English Folk Song Suite

  

  

 29 March 2015 at Turramurra Uniting Church

 

Conducted by Alex Pringle

 

Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry Overture

 

 

Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No 2. 1st Movement

Soloist - James Kwong

 

 

Edward Elgar - Nimrod from the Enigma Variations

 

Shostakovich - Symphony No.5, 4th Movement

 

 

John Williams - Music from Star Wars

Imperial March, Yoda's Theme and the Main Theme

 

 

 

5BC

Conducted by Alex Pringle

 

Wolfgang Mozart, Overture to the Magic Flute

 

  

Astor Piazzolla, Oblivion 

Trombone Soloist: Michelle Young 

 

 

Vaughan Williams, English Folk Song Suite 

 

Irving Berlin, Blue Skies

The Mistrals Wind Quartet

Nick Bennett, Emma Robinson, Kirsty Cairney, Harry Nicol 

  

Aaron Copland, Variations on a Shaker Melody

 

 

Gustav Holst, Jupiter from The Planets

 

Gustav Holst, Mars from The Planets

 

  


 

 

MOM 14 Sep 2014

 With Guest Conductor - Shi Long Ye

 

Leroy Anderson - Blue Tango

 

Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto Op 47 in D minor, 1st Mvmt

Soloist - Sunny Xia

 

Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No 8 , Op 88 in G major

I Allegro con brio

II Adagio

III Allegretto grazioso

IV Allegro ma non troppo

 


 

Conducted by Alex Pringle 

 

Aaron Copland - Hoe-down from Rodeo

 

Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto Op.64 in E Minor, 1st Movement

Soloist Melody van der Wallen

 

James Bond Medley - Arranged by Victor Lopez

 

Hector Berlioz - Fantastic Symphony, March to the scaffold

 

Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 5

 

 

 

 


 

mmm

Conducted by Alex Pringle

 

Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance, March No 4

 

 

Sergei Rachmanioff - Symphony Op 27 No 2, 2nd Movement

 

Han Zimmer / Wasson - Music from The Gladiator

 

Gustav Mahler - Symphony No 1 in D, 3rd Movement

 

 

Ludwig Van Beethoven - Egmont Overture

 

 

Leroy Anderson - Sleigh Ride

 

   


TS5

 Listen to our TS5 concert live recordings at Sound Cloud

 


 

Thursday 11th April 2013 - Concerto Concert

Ravenswood Centenary Centre Auditorium  

Hungarian Dance No. 6 - Johannes Brahms

Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 33 - Camille Saint-Saëns

Soloist: Jett van der Wallen

Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op 1616, 1st movt - Edvard Grieg

Soloist: Katie Robinson

 

Sunday 25th November 2012 - A Tribute to John Williams 

(80th Birthday celebration)

St Ives Uniting Church

Program includes music from Star Wars, Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Patriot, Terminal Man and more!

 

Sunday 5th August 2012 - Party Time Kids Proms (with KPO) 

St Ives High School

 

Sunday 17th June 2012 - "From the New World"

St Ives Uniting Church

Fanfare for the Common Man (Copland)

Overture from Candide (Bernstein)

Symphony No. 9 (Dvoák)
 

Sunday 20th November 2011 - Family Proms and a bit of Christmas

Pymble Townhall

Star Wars Suite for Orchestra - John Williams

A Christmas Festival - Leroy Anderson
Nutcracker Suite - Overture - Arabian Dance - Waltz of the Flowers - Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Typewriter - Leroy Anderson
Finlandia - Jean Sibelius

 

Sunday 14th August 2011 - KYO - Out Of This World

Ravenswood School for Girls, Gordon

Listen to audio excerpts of this concert.

Links

YouTube

Facebook

Sponsors

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Articles View Hits
110934